Director of Cabinet Ambassador Arben Cici

Ambassador Arben Cici was born in Korçë on May 5th, 1960.

During the period of 1979 until 1981 he graduated and completed the studies in the Faculty of History-Philology of Tirana University at the French Language Department.

In 1984 graduated at the Algiers University, in the Interpreting Faculty where he earned the Diploma of French-Arabic Interpreting. In June of 1999 became Doctor of Historic Sciences.

In 1991 he completed the full graduate specialization course of interpreting at the Jacque Amiot Center in Paris.

From 1993 to 1995 Ambassador Cici completed the aspiring graduate studies at the Diplomatic Academy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation in Moscow.

In October 1997 he completed the full specialization on European integration at the Diplomatic Studies Center of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Greece in Athens.

During the period 1988-92 Ambassador Cici worked as a Professor in the University of Tirana, in the Faculty of History-Philology at the French Language Department.

In June 1999 he earned the Doctor degree in Historical Sciences.

From June 1992 until October 1992 he worked in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at the First Directorate.

From 1992 until 1995 Ambassador Cici served as the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Albania to the Russian Federation and to Byelorussia, Moldova, Armenia, Georgia, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.

During 1995-96 worked again in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at the Directorate of Europe. From 1996 until 2000 Ambassador Cici served as the Director of the State Protocol in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

During 2000-2006 Ambassador Cici served as Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Albania to the Republic of Croatia and also as non-resident Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina.

From August 2006 until August 2007 he held once again the post of Director of State Protocol at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

From August 2007 to September 2010 served as Diplomatic Advisor to the President of the Republic.

While from October 2010 until October 2014 he served as the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Albania to the Kingdom of Denmark.

From October 2014 until April 2015 served as Chief of the Office of Foreign Policies and European Union Security and Coordination at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

From April 2015 until September 2016 he served as Director of Protocol of the Albanian Assembly.

While from September 2016 until July 2017 he was the Director of the Cabinet of the Speaker of the Assembly of Albania.

Ever since November of 2015 is Associated Professor in Historical Sciences in the field of International Relations and is also a pedagogue in some Albania universities.

On July 25th, 2017 Dr. Cici was appointed as the Director of Cabinet of the President of the Republic of Albania.

Ambassador Cici was awarded the high Duke Branimir with Ribbon Order by the President of the Republic of Croatia, Stjepan Mesiḉ in July of 2006, while in December of 2006 he was awarded with the Medal of Gratitude by the President of the Republic of Albania, Alfred Moisiu.

Ambassador Cici is a good connoisseur of a few foreign languages and author of a number of scientific-historic publications and books.